Home General Knowledge GK SPECIAL TOPIC : TOURIST VISA ON ARRIVAL SCHEME
GK SPECIAL TOPIC : TOURIST VISA ON ARRIVAL SCHEME
Tuesday, 06 May 2014 08:25



TOURIST VISA ON ARRIVAL SCHEME

In order to promote tourism Government of India has introduced Tourist Visa on Arrival (TVOA) scheme for the nationals of five countries, namely, Japan, Singapore, Finland, Luxembourg and New Zealand with effect from 01.01.2010 for one year. The scheme has been found to be useful by the foreign nationals. Further, TVOA scheme has been introduced for the nationals of Cambodia, Laos, Vietnam and Philippines with effect from 01.01.2011; and for the nationals of Myanmar and Indonesia with effect from 28.01.2011.

The TVOA is allowed for a maximum validity of 30 days  with single entry facility by the Immigration Officers at Delhi,  Mumbai, Chennai and Kolkata Airports on payment of a fee of US  $ 60/- or equivalent amount in Indian rupees per passenger  (including children). TVOA is allowed for a maximum of two times in a calendar year to a foreigner with a minimum gap of two months between two visits. TVOA shall be non-extendable and non-convertible. Recently the government has extended the visa-on-arrival (VoA) facility for tourists at five more international airports, besides Delhi, Mumbai, Kolkata and Chennai. The new ports are: Goa, Thiruvananthapuram, Bangalore, Hyderabad and the Kochi airports.

The foreigners of above mentioned countries may avail of TVOA for a period up to 30 days for tourism, medical treatment, and casual business or to visit friends/relatives, etc. The TVOA facility is not applicable to the holders of Diplomatic/Official Passports. Further, TVOA shall not be granted to the foreigners who have permanent residence or occupation in India. Such persons can visit India on normal visa, as applicable.

Eligibility

A Tourist Visa-on-Arrival can be granted to a foreigner  who is a national of Finland, Japan, Luxembourg, New Zealand, Singapore, Cambodia, Vietnam, Philippines, Laos,  Indonesia or Myanmar and:

a) whose sole objective of visiting India is recreation,  sight seeing, casual visit to meet friends or relatives,  short duration medical treatment or casual business visit  etc. and no other purpose/ activity;

b) who does not have a residence or occupation in India;

c) who holds a passport with a minimum validity of six  months and a re-entry permit, if that is required under  the law of the country of nationality of the applicant;

d) who is a person of assured financial standing (the  production of a return ticket and availability of  sufficient money to spend during his stay in India may  be considered sufficient for this purpose);

e) Who is not a person-non-grata to the Government of India;

f) Who is not considered an undesirable person and is not the subject of a black list or any warning circular or other restrictive list;

Validity

A Tourist Visa-on-Arrival will be valid for entry and stay in India within the period of its validity subject to the conditions specified. The Immigration officer may grant single entry Tourist Visa-on-Arrival valid up to 30 days to the nationals of Finland, Japan, Luxembourg, New Zealand, Singapore, Cambodia, Vietnam, Philippines, Laos, Indonesia or Myanmar.

Conditions for Tourist Visa-on-Arrival

Tourist Visa-on-Arrival shall be non-extendable and non-convertible. At the time of issue of Tourist Visa-on-Arrival, the Immigration officer must make it clear to the foreigner that a Tourist Visa-on-Arrival can neither be extended nor converted to any other kind visa during his/her stay in India except in the following circumstances and with the prior approval of the Ministry of Home Affairs:

a) Tourist Visa-on-Arrival may be converted to 'X' (Entry) Visa if a foreigner who has come to India on Tourist Visa-on-Arrival marries an Indian national during the validity of his/her Tourist Visa-on-Arrival. Such conversion would be considered subject to fulfilment of following conditions:

• Submission of a copy of a Registered Marriage Certificate, and

• Report from the concerned FRO/FRRO about their marital status which will, inter-alia, include his/her antecedents, confirmation about their living together and security clearance.

b) Tourist Visa-on-Arrival of the foreigners who fall ill after their entry into India rendering them unfit to travel and require specialized medical treatment may be converted to Medical visa if they are eligible for grant of Medical Visa and medical certificate is obtained from the government / government recognized hospitals. In such a case, Tourist Visa-on-Arrival of the attendant accompanying the foreigner ( whose Tourist Visa-on-Arrival is converted to Medical Visa) may also be converted into Medical Attendant[Med-X] visa co-terminus with the Medical visa of the Foreigner.