Home General Knowledge DANCES/ MUSICS
DANCES/ MUSICS
Written by Administrator   
Tuesday, 27 December 2011 05:58

MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS AND THEIR EXPONENTS

1. Sitar : Pt. Ravi Shankar, Nikhil Banerjee, Ustad Vilayat Khan, Shujaat Khan, Jaya Biswas, Debu Choudhary, Nishaat Khan, Bande Hasan, Shahid Parvez, Uma Shankar Mishra, Buddhaditya Mukherjee, Anushka Shankar etc.

2. Tabla : Ustad Shafat Ahmed Khan, Sapan Choudhary, Zakir Hussain, Latif Khan, Allah Rakha Khan, Gudai Maharaj, Kishan Maharaj, Fayaz Khan, Sukhbinder Singh.

3. Flute : Pannalal Ghosh, Hari Prasad Chaurasia, Raghunath Seth, B. Kunjamani, N. Neela, Rajendra Prasanna, Rajendra Kulkarni, Prakash Saxena, etc.

4. Sarod : Ustad Amjad Ali Khan, Ustad Ali Akbar Khan, Ustad Alauddin Khan, Hafiz Khan, Biswajit Roy Chaudhury, Zarin Daruwala, Mukesh Sharma, Chandan Rai etc.

5. Shehnai : Ustad Bismillah Khan, Daya Shankar, Jagannath, Hari Singh, Shailesh Bhagwat, Ali Ahmad, Hussain Khan etc.

6. Violin : Dr. Smt. N. Rajan, Vishnu Gobind (VG) Jog, L. Subramaniam, Sangitha Rajan, Kunakkadi Baidyanathan, Shishir Choudhary, Lalgudi, Jayaraman, R.P. Shastri, Suryadev Pawar, Govind Swami Pillai, T.N. Krishnan etc.

7. Veena : S. Balachandran, Badruddin Dagar, Kalyan Krishna Bhagavatar, B. Doraiswami Iyengar Gopal Krishna, Azad Ali etc.

8. Santoor  : Pt. Shiv Kumar Sharma, Bhajan Sopori, Tarun Bhattacharya etc.

9. Pakhawaj : Ustad Rehman Khan, Gopal Das, Chhatrapati Singh, Ramakant Pathak, Arun Saiwal etc.

10. Rudra Veena : Ustad Sadiq Ali Khan, Asad Ali Khan, Zia Moinuddin Dagar etc.

11. Mirdang : Thakur Bhikam Singh, Palghat Raju, Dr. Jagdish Singh, T.K. Moorthy, U.K. Sivaram, K.R. Mani etc.

12. Sarangi  : Ustad Bendu Khan, Pt. Ramnarayanji, Aruna Kale, Santosh Mishra, Indralal, Ashiq Ali Khan etc.

13. Nadaswaram : Sheikh Chinna Maulana, Rajaratna Pillai, Niru Swami Pillai, N. Krishna etc.

14. Simphoni : Zubin Mehta

15. Guitar : Vishwa Mohan Bhatt, Jatin Mazumdar, Brij Bhushan Kabra, Sri Krishna Nalin, Keshav Jalegaonkar etc.

16. Mandolin : U. Srinivas, Khagen Dey, Nagen Dey etc.

17. Vichitra Veena : Ahmed Raza Khan, Abdul Aziz Khan etc.

18. Piano : V. Balsara

19. Ghatam : T.H. Vinayakaram

20. Harmonium : Jnan Prakash Ghosh, Shri Purushottam Walawalkar, Appa Jalgaonkar etc.

21. Jal Tarang : Himanshu Biswas, Jagdish Mohan, Ghasiram Nirmal, Ram Swaroop Prabhakar etc.

22. Surbahar : Imrat Khan, Anapurna Devi etc.

23. Israj  : Alauddin Khan.

INDIAN STATES AND THEIR FOLK DANCES

1. Jharkhand         : Chhau, Sarahul, Jat-Jatin, Karma, Danga, Bidesia, Sohrai.

2. Uttarakhand      : Gadhwali, Kumayuni, Kajari, Jhora, Raslila, Chappeli.

3. Andhra Pradesh : Kuchipudi (Classical), Ghantamardala, Ottam, Thedal, Mohiniattam, Kummi, Siddhi, Madhuri, Chhadi.

4. Chhattisgarh   : Goudi, Karma, Jhumar, Dagla, Pali, Tapali, Navrani, Diwari, Mundari.

5. Arunachal Pradesh : Mask dance, War dance etc.

6. Himachal Pradesh   : Jhora, Jhali, Chharhi, Dhaman, Chhapeli, Mahasu, Nati, Dangi, Chamba, Thali, Jhainta, Daf, Stick dance etc.

7. Goa : Mandi, Jhagor, Khol, Dakni, etc.

8. Assam  : Bihu, Bichhua, Natpuja, Maharas, Kaligopal, Bagurumba, Naga dance, Khel Gopal Tabal Chongli, Canoe, Jhumura Hobjanai etc.

9. West Bengal  : Kathi, Gambhira, Dhali, Jatra, Baul, Marasia, Mahal, Keertan, etc.

10. Kerala          : Kathakali (Classical), Rakhal, Nat Rash, Maha Rash, Raukhat etc.

11. Meghalaya   : Laho, Baagla, etc.

12. Manipur       : Manipuri (Classical), Rakhal, Nat Rash, Maha Rash, Raukhat, etc.

13. Nagaland     : Chong, Khaiva, Lim, Nuralim, etc.

14. Orissa          : Odissi (Classical), Rakhal, Nat Rash, Maha Rash, Raukhat etc.

15. Maharashtra : Lavani, Nakata, Koli, Lezim, Gafa, Dahikala Dasavtar or Bohada, Tamasha, Mauni, Powara, Gouricha etc.

16. Karnataka  : Yakshagan, Huttari, Suggi, Kunitha, Karga, Lambi etc.

17. Gujarat      : Garba, Dandiya Ras, Tippani Juriun, Bhavai, etc.

18. Punjab      : Bhangra, Giddha, Daff, Dhaman etc.

19. Rajasthan : Ghumar, Chakri, Ganagor, Jhulan Leela, Jhuma, Suisini, Ghapal, Panihari, Ginad etc.

20. Mizoram    : Khanatam, Pakhupila, Cherokan etc.

21. Jammu & Kashmir  : Rauf, Hikat, Mandjas, Kud Dandhi Nach, Damali.

22. Tamil Nadu  : Bharatnatyam, Kumi, Kolattam, Kavadi.

23. Uttar Pradesh : Nautanki, Raslila, Kajri, Jhora, Chappeli, Jaita.

24. Bihar              : Jata-Jatin, Bakho-Bakhain, Panwariya, Sama-Chakwa, Bidesia, Jatra, etc.

25. Haryana         : Jhumar, Phag, Dance, Daph, Dhamal, Loor, Gugga, Khor, Gagor etc.

 

Add comment


Security code
Refresh

Articles
Newsletter Subscription
Fill the form below to subscribe for recieving email alerts from rosemaryinstitute.com